at chance

Italian translation: fortuito

23:05 Jul 10, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: at chance
the paragraph deals with the poor rate of accuracy of deception detectors in the facial expressions ...defined as at chance or slighly above...
RINA COLASANTE
Italy
Italian translation:fortuito
Explanation:
il basso livello di affidabilità può essere definito come pressoché fortuito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 10 heures (2020-07-12 09:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cioè è talmente basso che, ecc.
Selected response from:

DalvaTrad
France
Grading comment
thank you!!!it fits perfecly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3A caso
Francesca Bruno
3fortuito
DalvaTrad


  

Answers


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fortuito


Explanation:
il basso livello di affidabilità può essere definito come pressoché fortuito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 10 heures (2020-07-12 09:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cioè è talmente basso che, ecc.

DalvaTrad
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!!!it fits perfecly

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A caso


Explanation:
Un'alternativa

..poco al di sopra del livello di probabilità

https://www.apa.org/monitor/2016/03/deception

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2020-07-12 09:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accuratezza ..accidentale, casuale

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, it fits very well with 'above chance'!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search