well established gardens

Italian translation: giardini rigogliosi, lussureggianti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well established gardens
Italian translation:giardini rigogliosi, lussureggianti
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

10:09 Mar 1, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / property advertisements
English term or phrase: well established gardens
The ad is for a charming cottage set in delightful gardens. These are well established and lovingly tended. I thought maybe 'dignitosi e ben curati'. Altri suggerimenti?
Valerie Scaletta
Italy
giardini rigogliosi, lussureggianti
Explanation:
direi così per well established
ben curati forse per lovingly tended.
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3giardini rigogliosi, lussureggianti
Francesca Siotto
4ben tenuti, ben curati
Mari Lena
4giardino maturo // giardino con piante ben assestate
Barbara Carrara
3bei giardini
Cinzia Craighero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ben tenuti, ben curati


Explanation:


Mari Lena
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bei giardini


Explanation:
Bei giardini (ben) curati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-03-01 10:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Bei giardini curati' si usa spesso. Prova a fare una ricerca. Oppure anche 'bei giardini, molto curati'.

Cinzia Craighero
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
giardini rigogliosi, lussureggianti


Explanation:
direi così per well established
ben curati forse per lovingly tended.

Francesca Siotto
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: si, e ben curati per lovingly tended.
5 mins

agree  Vincent Lemma: ok, today I'm mulching my roses!
13 mins

agree  Federica Mei
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giardino maturo // giardino con piante ben assestate


Explanation:
Si tratta di un giardino "maturo", non impiantato da poco, nel senso che le piante, nel tempo, si sono ben ambientate nello spazio e nel terreno.
In alternativa, puoi usare anche "con piante ben assestate".
Comunque credo userei il singolare.

Vedi anche la voce 'established' dell'ODO
'(of a plant) having taken root; growing well: thick, established plants can be pruned by cutting out about one third of all stems'

Giardino maturo è anche usato in ambito immobiliare:
"Casale di grande dimensioni, completamente ristrutturato, comprensivo di grande giardino maturo e ampia piscina di 17 mt. di lunghezza situato nei pressi della frazione di Preggio."
(http://architetturapartecipativa.it/2011/10/20/umbria-corton...

"Quando ben assestate, queste piante richiedono solo occasionali irrigazioni durante la stagione più calda e sporadiche concimazioni in primavera".
(http://www.trafioriepiante.it/infogardening/giardino/Coprire...

"Togliere successivamente la protezione quando la pianta sarà ben assestata".
(http://www.pianteamiche.com/tecniche/tecniche.php?code=XKZU-...


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search