yours in the Dharma

Italian translation: tuo/a nel Dharma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yours in the Dharma
Italian translation:tuo/a nel Dharma
Entered by: Valeria Faber

12:35 Nov 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Religion / buddismo
English term or phrase: yours in the Dharma
come si traduce questo saluto buddista??
angibi
Italy
tuo/a nel Dharma
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unito a te nel dharma
Raffaella Cornacchini
3 +1Saluti nel Dharma
Angelica Perrini
3tuo/a nel Dharma
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yours in the dharma
unito a te nel dharma


Explanation:
(ossia in Buddha) direi io...
E, allo stesso tempo, dobbiamo prendere rifugio nel Dharma, cioè negli insegnamenti spirituali del Buddha. Inoltre, dobbiamo sforzarci di guardare dentro ...
www.lgpt.net/News/11/08a_11it.htm - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
raffaella

Raffaella Cornacchini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn: mi sembra un saluto un pó californiano, ma mi sembra una buona idea
6 hrs

agree  clarinet3: agree
1 day 7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yours in the dharma
Saluti nel Dharma


Explanation:
Qui non viene tradotto: http://www.jaysquare.com/ljohnson/good news.htm

ma pare che ci siano due occorrenze di "Saluti nel Dharma" su Google.
Premetto che non mi intendo di buddismo, però.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-21 12:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui trovi il saluto al singolare:
http://zenfirenze.it/approfondimenti/app7_3.asp

Angelica Perrini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yours in the dharma
tuo/a nel Dharma


Explanation:
.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search