https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/religion/4115122-fall-short.html

fall short

Italian translation: non era pari a (quella di Temple)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall short
Italian translation:non era pari a (quella di Temple)
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

18:47 Nov 19, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: fall short
he may have criticized his friend William Temple for failing to move fully into pacifism but his familiarity with other religious systems dell short of Temple's, and this gives a sort of parochial quality to his ethical stances.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
non era pari a (quella di Temple)
Explanation:
to fall short of = non riuscire ad arrivare ad un certo livello

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2010-11-22 13:29:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5non era pari a (quella di Temple)
cynthiatesser
4 +1non raggiungere
sasiseso (X)
3 +1non raggiungere uno scopo/un livello, mancare di qlc
Giulia Checchi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non raggiungere uno scopo/un livello, mancare di qlc


Explanation:
Ovviamente andrebbe controllato il contesto, ma basandomi su questo singolo estratto, suggerirei una soluzione del genere:

"Potrebbe aver criticato il suo amico William Temple per non essere riuscito ad entrare totalmente nel movimento pacifista, ma la sua familiarità con altri sistemi religiosi non gli ha permesso di raggiungere il livello di Temple..."


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fall+short
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=283402
Giulia Checchi
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non raggiungere


Explanation:
Non raggiunse quella di Temple.

Infatti dice che la sua etica aveva qualità parrocchiali (locali, ristrette, di corta portata, etc.), mentre quella di Temple era più ampia dato che era familiarizzato con altri sistemi religiosi.

sasiseso (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non era pari a (quella di Temple)


Explanation:
to fall short of = non riuscire ad arrivare ad un certo livello

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2010-11-22 13:29:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Simoncini
25 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Monica Valentini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sara Negro
14 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Benedetta Bronz
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: