happily happened upon

Italian translation: fortunatamente trovata per caso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happily happened upon
Italian translation:fortunatamente trovata per caso
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

18:38 Nov 23, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: happily happened upon
The Lord said: Look at your law and do not waverm for there is nothing more salutary for a baron than a war that is lawful. It is an open door to heaven, happily happened upon; and blessed are the warriors, who find a war like that...
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
fortunatamente trovata per caso
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ninacapri
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5felicemente/lietamente inaspettata
Francesco Badolato
4 +1fortunatamente trovata per caso
ninacapri
4felicemente/fortunatamente incontrata/trovata
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
felicemente/lietamente inaspettata


Explanation:
happen upon: find unexpectedly

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  saraceratto
12 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Sara Negro
15 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  newcreation: Mi piace questa versione. Secondo il Zanichelli: to happen on (o upon) sb. [st.], incontrare (o trovare, imbattersi in) q. [qc.] per caso.
15 hrs
  -> Grazie per l'agree e il commento.

agree  Simo Blom
19 hrs
  -> Grazie.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felicemente/fortunatamente incontrata/trovata


Explanation:
-

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortunatamente trovata per caso


Explanation:
.

ninacapri
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  newcreation
13 hrs
  -> thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search