Fluke of history

Italian translation: il prodotto di una serie di coincidenze/circostanze fortuite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fluke of history
Italian translation:il prodotto di una serie di coincidenze/circostanze fortuite
Entered by: Manuela Gorini

21:44 Sep 12, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Fluke of history
Israel is in the land and is a “cup of trembling” to the nations – that tiny nation is the world’s flash point or it is a fluke of history, a self-fulfilling prophecy.
Manuela Gorini
il prodotto di una serie di coincidenze/circostanze fortuite
Explanation:
Secondo me non c'è alcuna sfumatura positiva, si parla d'Israele come "punto caldo" del pianeta...

Selected response from:

Giunia Totaro
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5una fortunata coincidenza storica
Raffaella Berry
4 +1il prodotto di una serie di coincidenze/circostanze fortuite
Giunia Totaro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fluke of history
una fortunata coincidenza storica


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/fluke

Raffaella Berry
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: in effetti, forse è meglio fortuita di fortunata.
5 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Umberto Cassano
57 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Sara Negro
3 days 21 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  marycast
6 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluke of history
il prodotto di una serie di coincidenze/circostanze fortuite


Explanation:
Secondo me non c'è alcuna sfumatura positiva, si parla d'Israele come "punto caldo" del pianeta...



Giunia Totaro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berania: fortuite e come dici per niente positive
3 days 1 hr
  -> Grazie, Beatrice.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search