if ever there was a cause, it\'s now.

Italian translation: Se una causa è mai esistita, essa esiste tutt'ora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if ever there was a cause, it\'s now.
Italian translation:Se una causa è mai esistita, essa esiste tutt'ora
Entered by: Lisa Jane

10:19 Mar 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: if ever there was a cause, it\'s now.
If ever there was a cause, it's now. There was cause in the time of Joseph, and so it is now.
aboni
Italy
Se una causa è mai esistita, essa esiste tutt'ora
Explanation:
Qui cause è da intendersi in questo senso di principio da difendere, da inseguire


Cause, n.
a principle, aim, or movement to which one is committed and which one is prepared to defend or advocate.
"she devoted her whole adult life to the cause of deaf people"
synonyms: principle, ideal, belief (in), conviction, tenet; More
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Era quello che pensavo anche io ed ero in cerca di conferma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Se una causa è mai esistita, essa esiste tutt'ora
Lisa Jane
4se mai ci fosse una cosa, è tutt'ora presente
Elena Zanetti
4Se mai ci fosse una causa, è il presente.
Alfredo Lo Bello
3se mai ci fosse un perche' e' adesso
Maria Teresa Sammarco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se mai ci fosse un perche' e' adesso


Explanation:
nel senso che il perche' e' da ricercarsi adesso come allora

Mi sembra una traduzione scontata ma non saprei come altro, non scorgo significati "reconditi"

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se una causa è mai esistita, essa esiste tutt'ora


Explanation:
Qui cause è da intendersi in questo senso di principio da difendere, da inseguire


Cause, n.
a principle, aim, or movement to which one is committed and which one is prepared to defend or advocate.
"she devoted her whole adult life to the cause of deaf people"
synonyms: principle, ideal, belief (in), conviction, tenet; More

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Era quello che pensavo anche io ed ero in cerca di conferma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesco!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se mai ci fosse una causa, è il presente.


Explanation:
"It's now" secondo me è da interpretare come "il presente" in senso lato.


Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se mai ci fosse una cosa, è tutt'ora presente


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search