management team

Italian translation: team dirigenziale/dirigenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:management team
Italian translation:team dirigenziale/dirigenza
Entered by: Adriano Bonetto

11:03 Apr 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / JOB DESCRIPTION store manager
English term or phrase: management team
4. MERCHANDISE PRESENTATION
„X Maintain a detailed knowledge of merchandise in stock ¡V sizes, prices and colours. Keep up to date with fabrics and new technology
„X Maintain up to date knowledge of competitors and the general sports scene.
„X To lead the management team in implementing best practices for merchandising. To filter this information through to the team whilst leading and feeding back to the team on the stores layout and standards.
„X To lead the management team whilst working with sales reports to promote and advertise best sellers as well as slow selling lines to customers
Cristina Giannetti
team dirigenziale/dirigenza
Explanation:
l'amministrazione, équipe manageriale, i dirigenti, la direzione, i direttori... oppure, management team

ciao
Selected response from:

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5team dirigenziale/dirigenza
Adriano Bonetto
4team/gruppo/équipe manageriale
Silvia Bischi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
team dirigenziale/dirigenza


Explanation:
l'amministrazione, équipe manageriale, i dirigenti, la direzione, i direttori... oppure, management team

ciao

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
10 mins

agree  53091 (X)
24 mins

agree  Simo Blom
42 mins

agree  Loredana Calo
2 hrs

agree  annaba
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
team/gruppo/équipe manageriale


Explanation:
Dal contesto direi che si riferisce ai responsabili della gestione di un prodotto / settore piuttosto che ai dirigenti o agli amministratori.

Silvia Bischi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search