First-intent stores

Italian translation: negozi meta/destinazione primaria

19:58 Sep 29, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: First-intent stores
First-intent Stores: A store that was a shoppers primary intention for going to the mall. After visiting this store a shopper may wander into another store.

La spiegazione è chiara ma come potrei definire questi punti vendita?
Alessandro Mannara
Italy
Italian translation:negozi meta/destinazione primaria
Explanation:
che costituiscono i'obiettivo primario e il punto di partenza
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3negozi meta/destinazione primaria
dandamesh
3prima tappa
Roberto Ciampi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first-intent stores
prima tappa


Explanation:
Non è facile trovare un traducente che condensi in poche parole quella definizione. Io parlerei, più genericamente, di "prima tappa del giro (al centro commerciale)", sottintendendo che si tratta di un negozio e che seguiranno altre tappe.
Vediamo se arrivano altri suggerimenti, magari più creativi.



Roberto Ciampi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first-intent stores
negozi meta/destinazione primaria


Explanation:
che costituiscono i'obiettivo primario e il punto di partenza

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: meta primaria mi sembra una buona proposta
23 mins
  -> grazie Lisa Jane!

agree  Luca Colangelo
11 hrs
  -> grazie Luca!

agree  martini
12 hrs
  -> grazie martini!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search