Crimp pins

Italian translation: spille (ondulate) per badge / portabadge / porta-badge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crimp pins
Italian translation:spille (ondulate) per badge / portabadge / porta-badge
Entered by: martini

13:05 Jul 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: Crimp pins
Buongiorno! Sto traducendo la descrizione di alcuni prodotti e ci sono delle spille abbastanza grosse, non quelle classiche, ma che hanno l'ago dritto e liscio e l'altra estremità ondulata. Qualcuno sa come si chiamano in italiano?
Missfifty
Italy
spille (ondulate) per badge / portabadge / porta-badge
Explanation:
se sono come questa
la parte ondulata è per il badge



https://it.aliexpress.com/item/Free-Shipping-Safety-Pins-Cri...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spille (ondulate) per badge / portabadge / porta-badge
martini
4spille (da balia / di sicurezza) ondulate/increspate / a profilo ondulato/increspato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crimp pins
spille (da balia / di sicurezza) ondulate/increspate / a profilo ondulato/increspato


Explanation:
Essendo un oggetto nuovo, non esistono riferimenti in italiano, a parte le solite traduzioni automatiche di ben noti siti commerciali.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crimp pins
spille (ondulate) per badge / portabadge / porta-badge


Explanation:
se sono come questa
la parte ondulata è per il badge



https://it.aliexpress.com/item/Free-Shipping-Safety-Pins-Cri...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search