display signs

Italian translation: cartellonistica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:display signs
Italian translation:cartellonistica
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

19:12 Nov 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / contratto di distribuzione
English term or phrase: display signs
Without limitation of anything set out in the applicable Distributor Business Plan, the Distributor shall use its best efforts to enhance and expand the sale of the Products and Services in the Territory.
In doing so, the Distributor shall;
- ensure that the Products and Services are marketed, sold and supplied effectively throughout the entire Territory and take active marketing efforts to ensure the good reputation of the Products and Servicesl;
- ascertain that all marketing measures taken by it or in co-operation with XXXCompany are in conformity with all applicable legislation in the Territory; and
- use the XXXCompany trademarks and place and maintain display signs, branding of its offices, buildings, premises and display facilities in accordance with manuals and instructions provided by XXXCompany.

"display signs" può essere "materiale pubblicitario per esposizione"?
Daniela Gabrietti
cartellonistica
Explanation:
userei un termine collettivo che comprende cartelli e insegne, per esterni e interni, luminose o no, ecc.
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cartelli pubblicitari
Eleonora Maggi
4cartellonistica
martini
3insegne
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insegne


Explanation:
Direi semplicemente così. Le "insegne pubblicitarie" sono le "advertising display signs" ma qui si tratta a mio parere di insegne che possono essere di vario tipo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartelli pubblicitari


Explanation:
Si Daniela, secondo me puoi anche mettere "materiale pubblicitario per esposizione".
I display signs sono i tipici cartelli pubblicitari da esposizione, puoi scegliere la forma lessicale che ritieni più adatta



    https://www.displays2go.com/Sign-Displays-HP.html
Eleonora Maggi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartellonistica


Explanation:
userei un termine collettivo che comprende cartelli e insegne, per esterni e interni, luminose o no, ecc.

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search