it fits comfortably

Italian translation: assicurarsi che calzi comodamente/correttamente

13:05 Jun 25, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / How to measure ring sizes
English term or phrase: it fits comfortably
How to measure your ring size

Step 1: Place the measuring tape
Place the measuring tape over your finger and pull it around into a circl

Step 2: Adjust the size
Adjust the size of the circle, move it across your knuckles, and make sure it fits comfortably.

Step 3: Note the measurements and find a size
Take note of the measurements in millimeters and use the comparison chart or measurement guide to find your ring size.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:assicurarsi che calzi comodamente/correttamente
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2019-06-25 13:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure:

assicurarsi/accertarsi/verificare che calzi in modo corretto/adeguato/appropriato
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assicurarsi che calzi comodamente/correttamente
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +2(che) calzi bene
Elisa Farina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(che) calzi bene


Explanation:
Volendo anche "che calzi comodamente", ma a mio parere suona meno naturale in italiano.

Elisa Farina
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Gentili
1 min
  -> Grazie ancora, Luca! :-)

agree  martini
17 hrs
  -> Grazie! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assicurarsi che calzi comodamente/correttamente


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2019-06-25 13:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure:

assicurarsi/accertarsi/verificare che calzi in modo corretto/adeguato/appropriato

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Falvo
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Maria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search