Blow-through steam

Italian translation: vapore di spurgo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blow-through steam
Italian translation:vapore di spurgo
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

17:47 Nov 24, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Global Safe Work Standard
English term or phrase: Blow-through steam
Si parla di standard globale per la sicurezza sul lavoro.

5.10 Work on Pressurized Equipment
A. Hydroblasting work shall not be permitted on pressurized heat exchangers. Both the shell and tube sides of the exchanger must be de-pressurized. Does not include static head from a liquid level, with a maximum pressure less than 7.5 psig (0.5 bar).
B. ***Blow-through steam*** (or other utility such as heated air or hot water), may be used on the exchanger shell to facilitate cleaning, but must be continuously vented to atmosphere.


Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
vapore di spurgo
Explanation:
Nei serbatoi di raccolta della condensa si depositano il vapore di spurgo e la condensa provenienti da vari gruppi di processo del vapore in uno stabilimento
https://www.magnetrol.com/sites/default/files/downloads/it41...

Recuperare l’energia presente nel vapore di spurgo della caldaia.
https://www.arpae.it/get_documento_sac.asp?id=/2016/9/29/5/2...

Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vapore di “Blow-thru”
Daniela Cannarella
3vapore di spurgo
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blow-through steam
vapore di spurgo


Explanation:
Nei serbatoi di raccolta della condensa si depositano il vapore di spurgo e la condensa provenienti da vari gruppi di processo del vapore in uno stabilimento
https://www.magnetrol.com/sites/default/files/downloads/it41...

Recuperare l’energia presente nel vapore di spurgo della caldaia.
https://www.arpae.it/get_documento_sac.asp?id=/2016/9/29/5/2...



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Grazie

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blow-through steam
vapore di “Blow-thru”


Explanation:
http://www.sanzeno.org/modules/DownloadManager/download.php?...

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search