stinger

Italian translation: elemento di prolunga/prolungamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stinger
Italian translation:elemento di prolunga/prolungamento
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

16:00 Nov 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Global Safe Work Standard
English term or phrase: stinger
Si parla di standard globale per la sicurezza sul lavoro.

Credo che il termine debba essere lasciato così com'è (vedi anche qui https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/petroleum-eng-... ma nel dubbio... chiedo a voi.

5.14 Flexible Lances
A. A hand held Flexible Lance shall be used only with the following requirements:
1. A ***stinger*** (piece of rigid tubing) must be attached to the working end of the hose and nozzle, at least 18 inches (46 cm) in length, and
2. An Anti-Withdrawal Device (AWD) must be installed with a snorkel, or similar device, to close the gap between the AWD and the equipment being cleaned, and
3. The gap between the end of the AWD and exchanger tube sheet shall not exceed 1 inch (2.5 cm).

Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
elemento di prolunga/prolungamento
Explanation:
Lo definirei per quello che è, ovvero un elemento di prolungamento.

Vedi qui:
https://www.stoneagetools.com/assets/pdf/manuals/FT_Manual_O...

A stinger is a rigid piece of pipe or tubing used between the end of the hose and the nozzle. It is typically 2 feet in length, and is primarily a safety device for hand flex lancing. When using stingers, the operator should be trained not to use it as a pry-bar or to bang on the deposit, particularly with rotating tube nozzles, as they may be broken and at the very least will not rotate while forced against the deposit. The coupling connecting the hose to the stinger should be of the slim-line type, and
no larger in diameter than the nozzle body.


Selected response from:

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Adattatore a punta
Chiara Pappalardo
3elemento di prolunga/prolungamento
Susanna Martoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elemento di prolunga/prolungamento


Explanation:
Lo definirei per quello che è, ovvero un elemento di prolungamento.

Vedi qui:
https://www.stoneagetools.com/assets/pdf/manuals/FT_Manual_O...

A stinger is a rigid piece of pipe or tubing used between the end of the hose and the nozzle. It is typically 2 feet in length, and is primarily a safety device for hand flex lancing. When using stingers, the operator should be trained not to use it as a pry-bar or to bang on the deposit, particularly with rotating tube nozzles, as they may be broken and at the very least will not rotate while forced against the deposit. The coupling connecting the hose to the stinger should be of the slim-line type, and
no larger in diameter than the nozzle body.




Susanna Martoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adattatore a punta


Explanation:
Se vuoi tradurre il termine in italiano, credo che questa perifrasi potrebbe rendere bene l'idea :)

Chiara Pappalardo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search