Anti-Withdrawal Device

Italian translation: dispositivo anti-rimozione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-Withdrawal Device
Italian translation:dispositivo anti-rimozione
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

16:04 Nov 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Global Safe Work Standard
English term or phrase: Anti-Withdrawal Device
Si parla di standard globale per la sicurezza sul lavoro.
In italiano non trovo nulla... non so se procedere o meno con una traduzione letterale.

5.14 Flexible Lances
A. A hand held Flexible Lance shall be used only with the following requirements:
1. A stinger (piece of rigid tubing) must be attached to the working end of the hose and nozzle, at least 18 inches (46 cm) in length, and
2. An ***Anti-Withdrawal Device*** (AWD) must be installed with a snorkel, or similar device, to close the gap between the AWD and the equipment being cleaned, and
3. The gap between the end of the AWD and exchanger tube sheet shall not exceed 1 inch (2.5 cm).

Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
dispositivo anti-rimozione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

TradLaura
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dispositivo anti-ripescaggio
Francesco Badolato
3dispositivo anti-rimozione
TradLaura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-withdrawal device
dispositivo anti-rimozione


Explanation:
.

TradLaura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-withdrawal device
dispositivo anti-ripescaggio


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&biw=1440&bih=746&tbs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2018-11-26 10:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami, ma di che si parla esattamente?

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: sono perplesso perché tale termine viene utilizzato in un contesto completamente diverso dal mio (se non erro, casseforti e affini...)

Asker: Da quanto capito, si parla di lance idrosabbianti (o idropulitrici, la definizione è variabile, in base alla pressione): https://www.google.com/search?q=lancia+idrosabbiante&client=firefox-b&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwie2u-C9PHeAhVQ2xoKHUcoAjMQ_AUIDigB&biw=1025&bih=460

Asker: Francesco, ti scrivo qui la definizione: A mechanical safety device physically attached to the equipment being cleaned and used to prevent the flexible lance from being able to unintentionally fully withdraw from the equipment being cleaned. Che ne pensi?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search