Blast Bag

Italian translation: sacco di contenimento / raccolta (per lavaggi idrodinamici)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blast Bag
Italian translation:sacco di contenimento / raccolta (per lavaggi idrodinamici)
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

10:54 Nov 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Global Safe Work Standard
English term or phrase: Blast Bag
Si parla di standard globale per la sicurezza sul lavoro.

Blast Bag - A containment device designed to contain the effluent from the cleaning of heat exchangers and piping.

Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
sacco di contenimento / raccolta (per lavaggi idrodinamici)
Explanation:
è piuttosto grande

Application
The BlastBag® is a patented containment device designed to contain the effluent from the cleaning of heat exchangers and piping. The bag easily slips over the end of the flange and can then be tightened to close around the exchanger shell or piping. The bag is designed to handle up to 40k Hydroblasting pressure. If you are using a shotgun tip, 2D, or 3D, you will need to use a BlastPlate to reduce the blasting pressure
http://www.theblastbag.com/blastbag/

in applicazioni di hydroblasting, in IT spesso lasciato invariato,
altrove reso con pulizia idrodinamica, lavaggi idrodinamici

La tecnologia idrodinamica è insostituibile in particolari trattamenti industriali dove altre tecniche sarebbero dannose come: la pulizia di stampi intasati di materiale da lavorazione,
https://www.wwtsrl.it/lavori-di-sverniciatura-metalli-e-auto...

Hydroblasting is invaluable in certain industrial treatments where other techniques would be damaging, such as: cleaning moulds clogged with processing material, restoring them to pristine condition without any damage or residue;
https://www.wwtsrl.it/en/restoration-work-of-metals-and-vint...

Lavaggi industriali idrodinamici alta pressione - lavaggio e pulizia scambiatori di calore, lavaggi idrodinamici con sistemi robotizzati.
http://www.gruppomarcato.it/it/lavaggi-e-pulizia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-11-26 19:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sì, pulizia idrodinamica o lavaggi idrodinamici
questa ditta ad es. offre sotto "Servizi"
hydroblasting (lasciato in EN)
idrosabbiatura
https://www.fratellidipalmasrl.com/hydroblasting/
https://www.fratellidipalmasrl.com/idrosabbiatura/#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-11-27 08:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definizioni di hydroblasting
Hydroblasting is a technique for cleaning internal and external surfaces, ***which relies entirely on the sheer force of water from a pressurized source*** to achieve the desired cleaning effect on the intended surface. ***Abrasives***, toxic and potentially harmful chemicals ***are not used*** in hydroblasting systems.
https://www.corrosionpedia.com/definition/2181/hydroblasting...

http://www.techniprotect.com/hydroblasting/

L’idrosabbiatura si differenzia dalla sabbiatura per il fatto che nella corrente abrasiva viene introdotta dell’acqua o una soluzione di acqua e di inibitore della corrosione. L’acqua viene mescolata alle sostanze abrasive nella corrente in corrispondenza dell’ugello soffiatore.
http://www.zamar.it/idrosabbiatura/

poi vedi tu
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sacco di contenimento / raccolta (per lavaggi idrodinamici)
martini
4Busta gonfiabile
Chiara Pappalardo


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blast bag
Busta gonfiabile


Explanation:
In base alla stessa definizione ("A containment device designed to contain the effluent from the cleaning of heat exchangers and piping") tradurrei così.

Chiara Pappalardo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blast bag
sacco di contenimento / raccolta (per lavaggi idrodinamici)


Explanation:
è piuttosto grande

Application
The BlastBag® is a patented containment device designed to contain the effluent from the cleaning of heat exchangers and piping. The bag easily slips over the end of the flange and can then be tightened to close around the exchanger shell or piping. The bag is designed to handle up to 40k Hydroblasting pressure. If you are using a shotgun tip, 2D, or 3D, you will need to use a BlastPlate to reduce the blasting pressure
http://www.theblastbag.com/blastbag/

in applicazioni di hydroblasting, in IT spesso lasciato invariato,
altrove reso con pulizia idrodinamica, lavaggi idrodinamici

La tecnologia idrodinamica è insostituibile in particolari trattamenti industriali dove altre tecniche sarebbero dannose come: la pulizia di stampi intasati di materiale da lavorazione,
https://www.wwtsrl.it/lavori-di-sverniciatura-metalli-e-auto...

Hydroblasting is invaluable in certain industrial treatments where other techniques would be damaging, such as: cleaning moulds clogged with processing material, restoring them to pristine condition without any damage or residue;
https://www.wwtsrl.it/en/restoration-work-of-metals-and-vint...

Lavaggi industriali idrodinamici alta pressione - lavaggio e pulizia scambiatori di calore, lavaggi idrodinamici con sistemi robotizzati.
http://www.gruppomarcato.it/it/lavaggi-e-pulizia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-11-26 19:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sì, pulizia idrodinamica o lavaggi idrodinamici
questa ditta ad es. offre sotto "Servizi"
hydroblasting (lasciato in EN)
idrosabbiatura
https://www.fratellidipalmasrl.com/hydroblasting/
https://www.fratellidipalmasrl.com/idrosabbiatura/#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-11-27 08:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definizioni di hydroblasting
Hydroblasting is a technique for cleaning internal and external surfaces, ***which relies entirely on the sheer force of water from a pressurized source*** to achieve the desired cleaning effect on the intended surface. ***Abrasives***, toxic and potentially harmful chemicals ***are not used*** in hydroblasting systems.
https://www.corrosionpedia.com/definition/2181/hydroblasting...

http://www.techniprotect.com/hydroblasting/

L’idrosabbiatura si differenzia dalla sabbiatura per il fatto che nella corrente abrasiva viene introdotta dell’acqua o una soluzione di acqua e di inibitore della corrosione. L’acqua viene mescolata alle sostanze abrasive nella corrente in corrispondenza dell’ugello soffiatore.
http://www.zamar.it/idrosabbiatura/

poi vedi tu

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Grazie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Finora ho tradotto hydroblasting con idrosabbiatura... tu opteresti per pulizia idrodinamica?

Asker: Credo sia meglio tradurlo con idrosabbiatura... perché è una tecnica che non serve solo per pulire: tra i servizi ci sono anche quelli di "Hydroexcavation" e "Water cutting" (i.e. taglio ad acqua). Si parla in modo specifico di pulizia solo nella sezione delle "attività residenziali".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search