Tools

Italian translation: Strumenti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tools
Italian translation:Strumenti
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

10:55 Dec 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Hot Work Standard
English term or phrase: Tools
Si parla di standard globale per i lavori a caldo.

Attrezzi, utensili, strumenti... o altro

8.0 Appendices/Guidance Documents/References/Tools

8.1 Appendices
A. Appendix A - Frequently Asked Questions
B. Appendix B – Hazard Analysis
C. Appendix C – Hot Work Permit Issuer Training Guide
D. Appendix D – Top Ten

8.2 References
A. Hot Work Audit/Self-Assessment Checklist
B. Air Monitoring Guidance
C. Management System Standards
1. RC14001®:2015
2. ISO 9001: 2015
3. LPP 3.1, Hazardous (Classified) Location
D. Other References:
1. 29 CFR 1910.102
2. 29 CFR 1910.252
3. 29 CFR 1910.253
4. Quebec Province: RROHS (Regulation 13) – Division XXVII

8.3 ***Tools***
A. Hot Work Permit (embedded in the Safe Work Permit)
B. Hot Work Requirements Overview
C. Top Ten Items

Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Strumenti
Explanation:
Nel contesto mi pare il più adeguato (trattandosi di specifiche ecc.).
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utensili
Francesco Badolato
4dispositivi
martini
3Strumenti
Danila Moro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tools
utensili


Explanation:
Authorization for operations using heat MUST be given by specialist technical personnel trained in the risk of dust explosions (capable of checking the residual risk, the suitability of the tools and understanding of the procedures).
L’autorizzazione all’esecuzione dei lavori a caldo DEVE essere data da personale tecnico specializzato e formato sul rischio esplosione da polveri (in grado di verificare il rischio residuo, l’idoneità degli utensili la conoscenza delle procedure
http://catalog.jamiesonequipment.com/Asset/WAM VCP Pressure ...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tools
Strumenti


Explanation:
Nel contesto mi pare il più adeguato (trattandosi di specifiche ecc.).

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Grazie

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tools
dispositivi


Explanation:
può riferirisi sia a norme (es. dispositvo di legge) che a strumenti

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search