Solid (water stream)

Italian translation: flusso di acqua continuo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solid (water stream)
Italian translation:flusso di acqua continuo
Entered by: federica gagliardi

04:48 Sep 2, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / SDS
English term or phrase: Solid (water stream)
Elencato tra i mezzi di estinzione non adeguati per una medicazione spray in una sds:

Suitable extinguishing media
Use water spray, dry powder or vaporising liquid fire-fighting equipment.
Unsuitable extinguishing media
***Solid water stream****

Grazie
federica gagliardi
Italy
flusso di acqua continuo
Explanation:
Non utilizzare un flusso di acqua continuo perché potrebbe causare più danni, vedi spiegazione nel link
Selected response from:

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flusso di acqua continuo
Mariam Deambrogio
3flusso solido
Shera Lyn Parpia
3corrente d'acqua solida
mona elshazly


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid (water stream)
corrente d'acqua solida


Explanation:
corrente d'acqua solida


    Reference: http://https://studylibit.com/doc/1123775/scheda-di-sicurezz...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid (water stream)
flusso solido


Explanation:
mi immagino che su tratta un flusso ininterrotto di acqua

vedi per esempio:

https://it.wordssidekick.com/how-fire-engines-work-29930
Gli ugelli - Sono necessari ugelli diversi per diverse situazioni. Gli ugelli della nebbia emettono più di una forte nebbia d'acqua. Altri ugelli dirigono l'acqua in un flusso solido. C'è anche un ugello perforante che può essere utilizzato per perforare pareti e aree di spruzzatura che non possono essere raggiunte altrimenti.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid (water stream)
flusso di acqua continuo


Explanation:
Non utilizzare un flusso di acqua continuo perché potrebbe causare più danni, vedi spiegazione nel link



    https://www.fireengineering.com/articles/print/volume-29/issue-19/features/solid-streams-or-rain-for-extinguishing-fires.html#gref
Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search