Post Goods Issue (PGI) Consignment Stock

Italian translation: registrare uscita merce in conto deposito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Post Goods Issue (PGI) Consignment Stock
Italian translation:registrare uscita merce in conto deposito
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

16:31 Sep 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP
English term or phrase: Post Goods Issue (PGI) Consignment Stock
Si tratta di un processo SAP che avviene in magazzino nel corso di un'operazione di Prelievo di merci dal conto deposito.

Purtroppo non ho frasi
Daniela Gabrietti
registrazione uscita merce in conto deposito
Explanation:
nel documento del link la funzione "post goods issue" viene definita come "registra uscita merci"
Selected response from:

Elena Pedretti
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4processo di uscita della merce del conto deposito
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3registrazione uscita merce in conto deposito
Elena Pedretti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post goods issue (pgi) consignment stock
processo di uscita della merce del conto deposito


Explanation:
post good issue
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/business-comme...

conto deposito
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/business-comme...

PGI stands for Post Good Issue. PGI is done when the delivery is complete and the goods are issued to the customer. In other words when the physical stocks are delivered from the storage location PGI is done to reduce that delivered stock from the present stock.
Example:
Suppose a customer demands 100 qty of some material. At first you will check whether you have the stock of that material or not. When you see in the system you will have a stock of 110. So now you can deliver the 100 qty from the stock.
Next when a new customer comes in and requests for the 50 qty of the same material. Again you will check the system. Well, now the system should show you the stock as 10.
The update in the stock from 110 to 10 is done through PGI. We do PGI to update the stock so that if you have delivered some stock that delivered stock should be removed from the present stock.

How To do the PGI?
Go to T.code VL02N --> Enter the delivery number --> Click the Post Goods Issue button on top right hand side.
https://www.stechies.com/mean-pgi-sap-reverse-pgi/

Consignment stock is stock legally owned by one party, but held by another, meaning that the risk and rewards regarding to the said stock remains with the first party while the second party is responsible for distribution or retail operations.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consignment_stock

Consignment Stock - SAP
Means that material will be available at your factory for the usage, but still the material belongs to vendor, Whenever you procure/Use the material from the consignment stock, liability will arise to the vendor, for the consigned Qty you have to pay to vendaor through MRKO (Qty* Consignment Info Record price)
For this stock Special stock ind is - K
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1872538


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post goods issue (pgi) consignment stock
registrazione uscita merce in conto deposito


Explanation:
nel documento del link la funzione "post goods issue" viene definita come "registra uscita merci"



    Reference: http://sapprofession.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/Intro_Co...
    https://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ei=tj6eW73lM4qoa6zri-AO&q=ibm+sap+post+goods+issue+registra+uscita+merci&oq=ibm+sap+post+goods+issue+regi
Elena Pedretti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search