International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

frog and switch point systems

Italian translation: cuore (d’incrocio di binari) e scambio

15:23 Feb 17, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
English term or phrase: frog and switch point systems
Cosa può indicare in particolare il termine frog?
Barbara Trespidini
Italy
Italian translation:cuore (d’incrocio di binari) e scambio
Explanation:
Se il documento è americano 'frog' si traduce con 'rotaia a zampa di lepre

Frog = (ferr.) cuore (d’incrocio di binari); (USA) rotaia a zampa di lepre
http://dizionari.zanichelli.it/word-of-the-day/2008/05/16/la...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cuore (d’incrocio di binari) e scambio
Francesco Badolato
3sistemi degli scambi e incroci (dei binari)
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistemi degli scambi e incroci (dei binari)


Explanation:
Un tentativo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuore (d’incrocio di binari) e scambio


Explanation:
Se il documento è americano 'frog' si traduce con 'rotaia a zampa di lepre

Frog = (ferr.) cuore (d’incrocio di binari); (USA) rotaia a zampa di lepre
http://dizionari.zanichelli.it/word-of-the-day/2008/05/16/la...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search