IFE reflex

Italian translation: test IFE reflex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IFE reflex
Italian translation:test IFE reflex
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

01:28 Dec 15, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science (general) / sondaggio
English term or phrase: IFE reflex
For the purpose of this survey the term "PROCESSING MULTIPLE MYELOMA PATIENT SAMPLES FOR MM MARKERS" means testing patient samples using either Serum Protein Electrophoresis (SPE including **IFE reflex**) and/or Free Light Chains (FLC) methods.

Diego Sibilia
Italy
test IFE reflex
Explanation:
IFE = "ImmunoFixation Electrophoresis".

In genere la sigla è sinonimo di immunofissazione, essendo sottintesa la procedura dell'elettroforesi:

https://www.google.it/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=1I14VOPuFsjD8ger6ID4Cw&g...

"Reflex" indica una specifica modalità di test e generalmente non si traduce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2016-12-15 01:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi, se tradotto per esteso, il termine corrisponde a:

"test di immunofissazione reflex"
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1test IFE reflex
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4test riflesso di IFE (immunofissazione elettroforetica)
Rita Sellitti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ife reflex
test IFE reflex


Explanation:
IFE = "ImmunoFixation Electrophoresis".

In genere la sigla è sinonimo di immunofissazione, essendo sottintesa la procedura dell'elettroforesi:

https://www.google.it/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=1I14VOPuFsjD8ger6ID4Cw&g...

"Reflex" indica una specifica modalità di test e generalmente non si traduce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2016-12-15 01:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi, se tradotto per esteso, il termine corrisponde a:

"test di immunofissazione reflex"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: anche reflex test IFE
12 hrs
  -> Ancora grazie mille

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ife reflex
test riflesso di IFE (immunofissazione elettroforetica)


Explanation:
test riflesso di IFE v. www.telesa.org


    Reference: http://www.telesa.org/sites/default/files/allegati/DiNicola....
Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search