seem

Italian translation: sccm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seem
Italian translation:sccm
Entered by: martini

14:01 Nov 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: seem
Buongiorno,

Sapete a cosa si riferisce "seem" in questa frase?

"A platinum electrode was deposited by RF magnetron sputtering (at 500W DC cathode power during about 1 minute) of a platinum target (99.99% pure) of diameter 250 nm and thickness 4 mm under an argon atmosphere (50 ***seem*** flow rate) on to silicon substrates(target-substrate distance 50 mm) heated from below to a temperature of 450°C and 500°C."

Grazie mille!
Sara Tecco
France
sccm
Explanation:

SCCM è la sigla in lingua inglese di Standard Cubic Centimeters per Minute (ovvero centimetro cubo standard al minuto) e rappresenta un'unità di misura del flusso. Nell'SI l'unità standard è il metro cubo al secondo, tuttavia SCCM è molto usata in ambito ingegneristico e tecnico, in particolare nei flussometri.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCCM

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCCM_(flow_unit)

penso che sia errato, come accade qui

Detection of atomic spin labels in a lipid bilayer using a ... - jstor
https://www.jstor.org › stable
- Traduci questa pagina
di S Kaufmann - ‎2013 - ‎Citato da 99 - ‎Articoli correlati
standard cubic centimeters per minute (seem) flow rate] for 5 min to remove the polyelectrolyte from the substrate.
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti e tre! Effettivamente qualcosa non tornava :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sccm
martini
4sccm
Francesco Paolo Jori
4centimetro cubo standard al minuto
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sccm


Explanation:

SCCM è la sigla in lingua inglese di Standard Cubic Centimeters per Minute (ovvero centimetro cubo standard al minuto) e rappresenta un'unità di misura del flusso. Nell'SI l'unità standard è il metro cubo al secondo, tuttavia SCCM è molto usata in ambito ingegneristico e tecnico, in particolare nei flussometri.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCCM

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCCM_(flow_unit)

penso che sia errato, come accade qui

Detection of atomic spin labels in a lipid bilayer using a ... - jstor
https://www.jstor.org › stable
- Traduci questa pagina
di S Kaufmann - ‎2013 - ‎Citato da 99 - ‎Articoli correlati
standard cubic centimeters per minute (seem) flow rate] for 5 min to remove the polyelectrolyte from the substrate.

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti e tre! Effettivamente qualcosa non tornava :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
2 mins

agree  EleoE
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centimetro cubo standard al minuto


Explanation:
SCCM è la sigla in lingua inglese di Standard Cubic Centimeters per Minute (ovvero centimetro cubo standard al minuto) e rappresenta un'unità di misura del flusso. Nell'SI l'unità standard è il metro cubo al secondo, tuttavia SCCM è molto usata in ambito ingegneristico e tecnico, in particolare nei flussometri.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCCM_(flow_unit)

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sccm


Explanation:
Si tratta di un refuso per "sccm". Vedi qui il tuo testo in cui appare "sccm" invece di "seem":

A platinum electrode was deposited by RF magnetron sputtering (at 500 W DC cathode power during about 1 minute) of a platinum target (99.99% pure) of diameter 250 nm and thickness 4 mm under an argon atmosphere (50 sccm flow rate) on to silicon substrates
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2019/0074428.html

Qui spiega di cosa si tratta:
SCCM is standard cubic centimeters per minute, a flow measurement term indicating cm³/min in standard conditions for temperature and pressure of the fluid
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCCM_(flow_unit)

Qui in italiano:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCCM

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search