Indian figures

Italian translation: numeri indiani ( o arabi)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indian figures
Italian translation:numeri indiani ( o arabi)
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

14:26 Jan 18, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Indian figures
Che cosa sono???
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
numeri indiani
Explanation:
o numeri arabi

Ad esempio gli Israeliani parlano di "numeri indiani" per indicare i numeri arabi, cioè le cifre che noi utilizziamo abitualmente.

Tutto dipende però dal contesto...
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Penso che sia questo. Si trattava di numeri... scusate, ma avevo dato per scontato che prendeste "figures" per cifre e non per ... figure umane!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1statuette indiane
Marina Fracchia
4numeri indiani
sabina moscatelli
3 +1Personaggi indiani
karen_75
2figure indiane
EDLING (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
figure indiane


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 76

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personaggi indiani


Explanation:
O anche figure, forme o icone al limite.
Dipende dal contesto.

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day 6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numeri indiani


Explanation:
o numeri arabi

Ad esempio gli Israeliani parlano di "numeri indiani" per indicare i numeri arabi, cioè le cifre che noi utilizziamo abitualmente.

Tutto dipende però dal contesto...

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259
Grading comment
Penso che sia questo. Si trattava di numeri... scusate, ma avevo dato per scontato che prendeste "figures" per cifre e non per ... figure umane!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statuette indiane


Explanation:
il contesto!

Marina Fracchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search