process and DI water

Italian translation: vedi sotto

16:56 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: process and DI water
Ozone is highly effective in controlling the microbial contamination of process and DI water used in our sites.

Acque usate per la lavorazione e acque di scarico??
sonia beraha
Italian translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
PROCESS WATER = acque residuali / acque di processo

DI WATER = deionised water = acqua deionizzata / demineralizzata

HTH

Selected response from:

Marina Capalbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vedi sotto
Marina Capalbo
5Deionised water
bergazy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi sotto


Explanation:
PROCESS WATER = acque residuali / acque di processo

DI WATER = deionised water = acqua deionizzata / demineralizzata

HTH



Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
5 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: di processo e deionizzata
25 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
54 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deionised water


Explanation:
acqua purificata e deionizzata
Demineralizzatori ad osmosi inversa per il settore industriale - [ Translate this page ]
... semipermeabili sintetiche. Per produrre acqua è necessario comprimere
l'acqua da deionizzare dentro le membrane. Sotto l'effetto ...
www.marinco.it/settind.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]WOR/8111 Carter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sono trascurabili. Ciò dimostra l'importanza di deionizzare l'acqua
anche per l'uso con i refrattari ai fosfati. Gypsum Investment ...
www.gold.org/value/sci_indu/GTech/ 2001_32/italian/Carter.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]WOR/8999 GT 34 Spring Italian
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Al cliente di cui abbiamo parlato prima, che aveva avuto tempi di maturazione maggiori
di 24 ore, è stato consigliato di deionizzare la sua acqua ed il tempo ...
www.gold.org/value/sci_indu/GTech/ 2002_34/italian/Carter.pdf - Similar pages


bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 249




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search