wavepiercer

Italian translation: catamarano a motore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wavepiercer
Italian translation:catamarano a motore
Entered by: Francesca Baroni

08:16 Apr 27, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: wavepiercer
uniquely designed Wavepiercer vessels

esiste una traduzione tecnica per Wavepiercer? In Internet ho trovato due occorrenze dove il termine resta uguale, considerato come nome proprio.
Francesca Baroni
catamarano a motore
Explanation:
E' il termine usato nell'industria degli yachts per definire un catamarano a motore.
Questa potrebbe essere la traduzione italiana più appropriata.
Altrimenti usa il termine originale.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1catamarano a motore
Giorgio Testa
3wavepiercer
annaba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wavepiercer


Explanation:
Concordo con te: dovrebbe restare wavepiercer, seguendo i riscontri in rete!

annaba
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catamarano a motore


Explanation:
E' il termine usato nell'industria degli yachts per definire un catamarano a motore.
Questa potrebbe essere la traduzione italiana più appropriata.
Altrimenti usa il termine originale.

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs
  -> grazie Simo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search