anchoring, mooring and towing

Italian translation: ancoraggio, ormeggio e rimorchio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchoring, mooring and towing
Italian translation:ancoraggio, ormeggio e rimorchio
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:56 May 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: anchoring, mooring and towing
ultima domanda sulle imbarcazioni
Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
ancoraggio, ormeggio e rimorchio
Explanation:
così
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ancoraggio, ormeggio e rimorchio
Giorgio Testa
4ancorare, ormeggiare e rimorchiare
Francesca Sfondrini
4ancoraggio, ormeggio e rimorchiaggio
Alberta Batticciotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancoraggio, ormeggio e rimorchio


Explanation:
così

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariateresa Varbaro
3 hrs
  -> grazie Mariateresa!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancoraggio, ormeggio e rimorchiaggio


Explanation:
vedi Marolli

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancorare, ormeggiare e rimorchiare


Explanation:
La differenza tra i primi due verbi è data dal fatto che nel primo caso la nave è tenuta ferma dall'àncora, nel secondo dagli ormeggi (cavi,canapi)

Francesca Sfondrini
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search