Three canal vessels

Italian translation: veicoli fluviali

21:46 Apr 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Three canal vessels
**Three canal vessels** and one barge of steel will be deployed to expand the artificial reef between June 8-15.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:veicoli fluviali
Explanation:
La parola è di registro formale e generica.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/vessel
formal a large boat or a ship:

a cargo/fishing/naval/patrol/sailing/supply vessel

Basandosi anche sul fatto che subito dopo viene menzionato un tipo di imbarcazione specifico, è corretto.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tre imbarcazioni fluviali / cargo
Matteo Galbusera
4veicoli fluviali
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three canal vessels
veicoli fluviali


Explanation:
La parola è di registro formale e generica.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/vessel
formal a large boat or a ship:

a cargo/fishing/naval/patrol/sailing/supply vessel

Basandosi anche sul fatto che subito dopo viene menzionato un tipo di imbarcazione specifico, è corretto.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three canal vessels
Tre imbarcazioni fluviali / cargo


Explanation:
Concordo è un termine piuttosto generico, si tratta comunque di un'imbarcazione per il trasporto di merci, non di persone.

http://it.euronews.com/2017/05/29/il-trasporto-fluviale-dell...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search