saloon

Italian translation: salone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saloon
Italian translation:salone
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

14:24 Apr 2, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / De Luxe Yacht
English term or phrase: saloon
To store radio presets in the saloon or mezzanine, use the remote's menu system or the iPad and select Add as favourite.

Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
salone
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deck saloon
Silvia Marinucci
4salone
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deck saloon


Explanation:
Si parla di deck saloon: https://www.nauticexpo.it/fabbricante-barca/barca-vela-deck-...

Silvia Marinucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet
13 hrs

agree  Francesco Badolato: Anche io lo lascerei in inglese, molti altri riscontri in rete
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search