dockside pump-out

Italian translation: pompa di/per spurgo/svuotamento/evacuazione in banchina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dockside pump-out
Italian translation:pompa di/per spurgo/svuotamento/evacuazione in banchina
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

15:31 Apr 3, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / De Luxe Yacht
English term or phrase: dockside pump-out
The holding tank is discharged by a DC Macerator Pump through a lockable sea cock, the operating position of which will determine if the wastes goes overboard through the through-hull fitting.

The holding tank can also be emptied by a dockside pump-out through the deck fitting located on the port side deck, midships, and labelled WASTE.

Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
pompa di/per spurgo/svuotamento/evacuazione in banchina
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pompa di/per spurgo/svuotamento/evacuazione in banchina
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4pompa di evacuazione in banchina
Francesco Badolato
3spurgo lato banchina
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pompa di/per spurgo/svuotamento/evacuazione in banchina


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pompa di evacuazione in banchina


Explanation:
Come questa
https://www.nauticexpo.it/prod/keco-pump-equipment-27062.htm...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spurgo lato banchina


Explanation:
operazione di spurgo lato banchina tramite apposita apertura/raccordo/attacco sul ponte....

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search