U.S. Standard or Metric

Italian translation: sistema standard USA o sistema metrico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U.S. Standard or Metric
Italian translation:sistema standard USA o sistema metrico
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

12:42 Apr 7, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / De Luxe Yacht
English term or phrase: U.S. Standard or Metric
Sono confuso... quella or non dovrebbe trovarsi tra U.S. e Standard, anziché tra Standard e Metric?

Meters / monitors
Hour Meter for keeping accurate ship's logs and schedule preventative maintenance.
New solid state electronic flow meters for visual monitoring of the product water and feed water flow used to calculate production rates of the system.
Digital and bar graph Salinity Meter shows actual product water quality, an essential tool for product water monitoring.
Full colour touch screen interface
Computer interface ready
Simple-to-use touch screen displays pictorial images of all operating conditions.
Digital and bar graph readout of all system conditions in ***U.S. Standard or Metric***.

Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
sistema standard USA o sistema metrico
Explanation:
Secondo me significa questo e OR è al posto giusto.
Selected response from:

Elena Feriani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema USA o metrico
Riccardo Tessitori
3 +1sistema standard USA o sistema metrico
Elena Feriani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u.s. standard or metric
sistema standard USA o sistema metrico


Explanation:
Secondo me significa questo e OR è al posto giusto.

Elena Feriani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Sartori: Sono d'accordo, quello standard USA con piedi etc. OR quello metrico
14 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u.s. standard or metric
sistema USA o metrico


Explanation:
Si parla dei sistemi delle unità di misura:
- sistema consuetudinario statunitense (con pollici, libbre...)
- sistema metrico (il nostro, con metri, chili...)

Su wikipedia trovi il nome esteso "Sistema consuetudinario statunitense", ma io ti consiglio un'espressione più breve possibile, dato che il tuo testo è un elenco di caratteristiche di un'apparecchiatura. Scegli se vuoi scrivere "USA" o "americano".

Chi legge darà facilmente per scontato che si parli di "unità di misura", quindi io non scriverei il lungo "in unità di misura dei sistemi americano e metrico".

Nella frase usi molto probabilmente la parola "sistema" in "condizioni di sistema"; sconsiglio di usare "in unità di misura americane o metriche", dato che "metrico" fa riferimento al sistema, non all'unità di misura. Una ripetizione non è scorrevole, ma la ritengo accettabile.



    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistemi_di_misurazione
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_consuetudinario_statuni...
Riccardo Tessitori
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search