trap

Italian translation: chiusino/pozzetto/fossa/piletta (di raccolta)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trap
Italian translation:chiusino/pozzetto/fossa/piletta (di raccolta)
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:05 Apr 7, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / De Luxe Yacht
English term or phrase: trap
This sump is an automatic pump-out system, which contains:

Waste (grey) water from the shower drains and floor drains in both the port and starboard bathrooms and the washer/dryer tray drain, flow directly into the shower sump box and trap, located in bilge beneath the forward companionway, amidships.
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
chiusino/pozzetto/fossa
Explanation:
Diversi esempi bilingui:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2020-04-07 14:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certamente: in questo caso, vista la compresenza dei due termini, che indicano oggetti simili, può essere una soluzione alternativa appropriata, anche per evitare ripetizioni:

piletta (di raccolta)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2020-04-13 12:18:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Pierfrancesco! Spero che tu abbia passato una buona Pasqua e ti auguro una buona Pasquetta!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chiusino/pozzetto/fossa
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1sifone
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sifone


Explanation:
Il sifone è un elemento idraulico inserito in un condotto, realizzato mediante una tubazione curva a forma di "U".
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sifone_(elemento_idraulico)

Pagina corrispondente in inglese:
In plumbing, a trap is a device shaped with a bending pipe path to retain flui
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trap_(plumbing)


SIFONE A BOTTIGLIA PER LAVABO, MODELLO EXPORT
BOTTLE TRAP FOR BASIN, EXPORT MODEL
http://www.angelettialcide.com/catalogo.html

trap
sifone
https://books.google.it/books?id=qYiv0dDzo5AC&pg=PT740&lpg=P...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Grazie Vittorio

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiusino/pozzetto/fossa


Explanation:
Diversi esempi bilingui:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2020-04-07 14:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certamente: in questo caso, vista la compresenza dei due termini, che indicano oggetti simili, può essere una soluzione alternativa appropriata, anche per evitare ripetizioni:

piletta (di raccolta)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2020-04-13 12:18:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Pierfrancesco! Spero che tu abbia passato una buona Pasqua e ti auguro una buona Pasquetta!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gaetano, qui su proz ho trovato che 'sump box' può essere tradotto con 'pozzetto di raccolta'... trap potrebbe essere la piletta?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Tessitori
12 mins
  -> Grazie mille Riccardo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search