hull skin fittings

Italian translation: raccordi del fasciame dello scafo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hull skin fittings
Italian translation:raccordi del fasciame dello scafo
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

18:41 Apr 7, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / De Luxe Yacht
English term or phrase: hull skin fittings
There are numerous through hull skin fittings in this boat, and they are provided for the disposal of liquid wastes.
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
raccordi del fasciame dello scafo
Explanation:
Spiegazione:
Da un glossario sull'argomento

hull = scafo
skin = fasciame
fittings = raccordi

fasciame dello scafo
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ricerca/FASCIAME/5/

skin = fasciame
http://marinamercantile.blogspot.com/2017/01/lettere-f-g-i-l...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2020-04-07 19:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raccordi del fasciame
http://www.modellismo.net/forum/842772-post9.html


Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5impianti di scafo
Vittorio Preite
4raccordi del fasciame dello scafo
Francesco Badolato
4raccordi/tubi di raccordo che attraversano (completamente) la parete dello scafo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccordi/tubi di raccordo che attraversano (completamente) la parete dello scafo


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccordi del fasciame dello scafo


Explanation:
Spiegazione:
Da un glossario sull'argomento

hull = scafo
skin = fasciame
fittings = raccordi

fasciame dello scafo
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ricerca/FASCIAME/5/

skin = fasciame
http://marinamercantile.blogspot.com/2017/01/lettere-f-g-i-l...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2020-04-07 19:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raccordi del fasciame
http://www.modellismo.net/forum/842772-post9.html




Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impianti di scafo


Explanation:
non esiste una traduzione letterale perché "fittings" significa mille cose. La fine della frase chiarisce di quali fittings si tratta. Quelli degli scarichi di rifiuti liquidi. lLo scafo ne ha almeno altri due.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search