To turn off a room

Italian translation: Escludere una stanza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To turn off a room
Italian translation:Escludere una stanza
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

20:27 Apr 8, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / De Luxe Yacht
English term or phrase: To turn off a room
***To turn off a room***
To turn all equipment in the currently selected room:
Press the button.
The audio-visual equipment in the room displayed at the top of the remote control will be turned off.
To change zones
The current room being controlled is displayed on the remote.
To change the room being controlled:
Press the button ().
Press the Up button then just scroll up or down to the desired room - don't press select.
Scrolling to the room automatically selects it.
Then press () or () and choose the desired or currently playing source as per previous instructions.
Alternatively, press to exit the source list menu and allow control of volume etc.

Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Escludere una stanza
Explanation:
Nel senso che la stanza e le sue attrezzature non vengano più controllate tramite telecomando
Selected response from:

Maurizio Varriale
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Escludere una stanza
Maurizio Varriale
4Per disattivare (le apparecchiature di) una stanza
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to turn off a room
Per disattivare (le apparecchiature di) una stanza


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to turn off a room
Escludere una stanza


Explanation:
Nel senso che la stanza e le sue attrezzature non vengano più controllate tramite telecomando

Maurizio Varriale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Riccardo Tessitori
13 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  martini
20 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search