yeah baby - it's my bag!

Italian translation: see explanation

21:37 May 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Austin Powers
English term or phrase: yeah baby - it's my bag!
Qualcuno sa come è stata tradotta questa frase? "it's my bag" è qualcosa che Austin dice spesso. Chi è un'appassionato/a??

Per esempio è qui:

http://www.dailyscript.com/scripts/Austin_Powers_IMM.html

Grazie
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Italian translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Andrea, I saw your other posting as well and although this phrase is certainly associated with the Austin Powers movies, as other answerers have suggested, it seems the origins go back much further, probaby even as far back to the 1930s when swing and jazz related terminology came into use.

Bag Delight - joy, etc.

I found this definition in an online list of Popular Music Slang Expressions, which explains:

"Swing", like most fields of endeavor, also has it's own
special lexicon. Once used mostly by the musician's
themselves, the slang has now become a part of the greater
society. And, what is even more remarkable, is the way the
language has prospered. It is still widely used today, AND
growing.

(Hence the 1970s/Austin Powers usage).

So, to sum up, you could probably provide a generic translation in Italian with something like "Questa cosa fa per me" or something similar. However, I didn't have any luck finding" an official Austin Powers Italian translation. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-05-03 07:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously credit for the "Yeah Baby" portion of the phrase goes to Austin Powers/Mike Meyers since that is the part that immediately makes one think of the International Man of Mystery!
Selected response from:

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Ma sì, alla fine ho messo così e chissene di Austin Powers & Co.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1see explanation
Nicole Johnson
4sì, baby, è la mia specialità!
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sì, baby, è la mia specialità!


Explanation:
Credo che il senso sia questo!

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-05-02 22:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il significato dovrebbe essere quello indicato ma poi quella frase
potrebbe essere stata tradotta come

"Ma è fallico bimba !" invece di ..."FIGO !!!"
http://www.iann.it/film/Critiche.asp?FILM=2025

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Credo che una traduzione a naso sia più "mi sfagiola proprio", ma prima di lanciarmi volevo sentire dagli esperti (ci sarà qualcuno che ha visto questi film.....)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yeah baby - it\'s my bag!
see explanation


Explanation:
Andrea, I saw your other posting as well and although this phrase is certainly associated with the Austin Powers movies, as other answerers have suggested, it seems the origins go back much further, probaby even as far back to the 1930s when swing and jazz related terminology came into use.

Bag Delight - joy, etc.

I found this definition in an online list of Popular Music Slang Expressions, which explains:

"Swing", like most fields of endeavor, also has it's own
special lexicon. Once used mostly by the musician's
themselves, the slang has now become a part of the greater
society. And, what is even more remarkable, is the way the
language has prospered. It is still widely used today, AND
growing.

(Hence the 1970s/Austin Powers usage).

So, to sum up, you could probably provide a generic translation in Italian with something like "Questa cosa fa per me" or something similar. However, I didn't have any luck finding" an official Austin Powers Italian translation. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-05-03 07:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously credit for the "Yeah Baby" portion of the phrase goes to Austin Powers/Mike Meyers since that is the part that immediately makes one think of the International Man of Mystery!

Example sentence(s):
  • Ex: Man, Jazz is my 'bag'. I 'dig' it the most!
  • Ex: Man, - Tommy Dorsey's "Well Git It" is my "Bag".

    Reference: http://nfo.net/usa/slang.html
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ma sì, alla fine ho messo così e chissene di Austin Powers & Co.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: "questa cosa fa per me" era la mia prima soluzione poi ho optato per l'altra. Sono d'accordo con te!
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search