talky-smart

Italian translation: con lo scilinguagnolo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talky-smart
Italian translation:con lo scilinguagnolo
Entered by: Massimo Parizzi

17:05 Jun 11, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: talky-smart
The context: "At Yale Rothko (the Jewish-Russian-American artist) felt the sting of the WASPs all the same. If they couldn't actually evict the talky-smart kikes...". I know that "kikes" is a derogatory term for "jews". But I don't understand "talky-smart" (if not literally). Thanks. Massimo
Massimo Parizzi
con lo scilinguagnolo
Explanation:
con la risposta sempre pronta, con la parlantina sciolta, ecc ecc ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-11 17:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come pensi di rendere kikes? Curiosità.
Selected response from:

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3con lo scilinguagnolo
Fiamma Lolli
4...tutti i Jerry Seinfeld...
potra
3brillantoni
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con lo scilinguagnolo


Explanation:
con la risposta sempre pronta, con la parlantina sciolta, ecc ecc ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-11 17:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come pensi di rendere kikes? Curiosità.

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: a me me piasce !
1 hr
  -> grazzzzie còre... :-D

agree  TIL Ltd (X): Good idea!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  potra: Ditto, it's smart asses, people always with a punchline
20 hrs
  -> right, hard to kick off...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brillantoni


Explanation:
Se il registro del testo te lo permette

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tutti i Jerry Seinfeld...


Explanation:
Potresti anche localizzarlo con il nome di una persona famosa che rappresenta il gruppo etnico, del tipo se ci potessimo liberare di tutti i Jerry Seinfeld...

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search