oogly-woogly

Italian translation: sdolcinato, sentimentale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oogly-woogly
Italian translation:sdolcinato, sentimentale
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

14:43 Sep 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: oogly-woogly
Writers write such mushy, oogly-woogly stuff about me.
Silvia Carlotta Selleri
Italy
sdolcinato, sentimentale
Explanation:
dop avre pensato un po', penso che sia questo...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Alla fine era un sinonimo di mushy! Grazie.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sdolcinato, sentimentale
Shera Lyn Parpia
3parole non proprio gentili
Rita Buonanno


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parole non proprio gentili


Explanation:
vedi questo dizionario di urban language se ti può aiutare.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=ooglie woogli...

HTH

Rita Buonanno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sdolcinato, sentimentale


Explanation:
dop avre pensato un po', penso che sia questo...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Alla fine era un sinonimo di mushy! Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: si', dai siti che ho visto, mi pare di capire che significhi questo. Anche mushy significa sentimentale.
1 hr
  -> si, grazie per aver completato le informazioni!

agree  P.L.F.Persio: sì, concordo in pieno!
3 hrs
  -> grazie Sofia!

agree  Maximillian M Gold: Si proprio cosi, visto il contesto.
16 hrs
  -> grazie !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search