Go in Gold

Italian translation: forza e coraggio!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go in Gold
Italian translation:forza e coraggio!
Entered by: Silvia Nigretto

11:07 Apr 27, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: Go in Gold
It is placed as an exclamation. The character of the novel is about to start a task and says to himself Go in Gold.
I would like to know if this is an existing idiom or if the author invented it, and if so, how would you interpret it.
The author is Canadian.
Thank you in advance
Elettra Tsikoudis
United Kingdom
forza e coraggio!
Explanation:
Traggo la traduzione da questa spiegazione:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=go for gold


3








go for gold

To feel another up (or and then some) or the encouragement to do so.

Could also be encouragement or the act of achieving aspirations or merits.
To achieve high reaches.

Ok, I'm going to take this test. I'm so nervous man.
"Go for gold dude." You got this.
-

I saw you 'fall' on Jane. You "go for gold?"
Yeah, but she slapped me hard. Worth it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2017-05-01 19:22:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Grazie, mi sembra la più appropriata al contesto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6metticela tutta!
Ivana Giuliani
4Vai/Va' con Dio!
Cinzia Romiti
3 +1forza e coraggio!
Silvia Nigretto
3diamoci da fare!
Eleonora_P


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
go in gold
metticela tutta!


Explanation:
forse "go for gold! Quindi metticela tutta/spacca tutto!

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
50 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  martini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
7 hrs

agree  Elena Aclasto: "go for the gold" meaning: Aim for the highest award or goal, quindi direi che ci sta come sprone :-)
21 hrs

agree  Magda Falcone
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Gianni Pastore
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go in gold
diamoci da fare!


Explanation:
Credo anch'io che in realtà sia "go for gold!"... Io lo renderei così.

Eleonora_P
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go in gold
Vai/Va' con Dio!


Explanation:
Non so se il registro sia adeguato, ma mi sembra un'espressione d'augurio che esiste e viene usata con frequenza anche in italiano:
http://dizionario.internazionale.it/parola/andare-con-dio
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/dio2/
http://www.universonline.it/_tempo_libero/proverbi/detti-let...

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go in gold
forza e coraggio!


Explanation:
Traggo la traduzione da questa spiegazione:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=go for gold


3








go for gold

To feel another up (or and then some) or the encouragement to do so.

Could also be encouragement or the act of achieving aspirations or merits.
To achieve high reaches.

Ok, I'm going to take this test. I'm so nervous man.
"Go for gold dude." You got this.
-

I saw you 'fall' on Jane. You "go for gold?"
Yeah, but she slapped me hard. Worth it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2017-05-01 19:22:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille!

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, mi sembra la più appropriata al contesto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
3 mins
  -> Grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search