beach chic

Italian translation: beach chic

15:22 Aug 5, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Slang / tourism, marketing, resort
English term or phrase: beach chic
Descrizione della città in cui sorge un resort di lusso.

"The byword for dressing is **beach chic**", ecc.

L'ho lasciato in inglese, mi sembra comunque comprensibile, anche perché non saprei come renderlo con una giusta espressione in italiano.
Altre idee?
Grazie mille!
Eleonora_P
Italy
Italian translation:beach chic
Explanation:
Qui era riferito alle stanze: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tourism_travel/...

Ma anche in questo contesto avrei tradotto spiaggia/beach chic.
Selected response from:

Diego Delfino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a te e a tutti gli altri! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beach chic
Diego Delfino
4chic in spiaggia
EleoE
4glamour balneare
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glamour balneare


Explanation:
Io tradurrei in questo modo.

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&site=&...

http://messaggeroveneto.gelocal.it/tempo-libero/2015/07/30/n...

"Una tre giorni dove la moda, la creatività e il glamour balneare, grazie a questi ai due eventi, organizzati dall'agenzia".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beach chic


Explanation:
Qui era riferito alle stanze: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tourism_travel/...

Ma anche in questo contesto avrei tradotto spiaggia/beach chic.

Diego Delfino
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a te e a tutti gli altri! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bruno: per la moda chic e' appropiatissimo, si porta dietro anche "beach", con lineetta 'mise beach-chic' http://style.cnlive.it/moda/armoire/2011/05/13/una-mise-beac... http://wlostyle.blogspot.it/2011/06/una-mise-beach-chic-per-...
54 mins
  -> Grazie fbbest

agree  martini
15 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Grazie Elena

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chic in spiaggia


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&q="chi...

EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search