behind the curve is ahead of the curve

Italian translation: (a volte bisogna/è utile) restare indietro per passare avanti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behind the curve is ahead of the curve
Italian translation:(a volte bisogna/è utile) restare indietro per passare avanti
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

12:18 May 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: behind the curve is ahead of the curve
The definition of behind the curve refers to something or someone who is not quite able to keep up or not quite up to the times. If you are behind the curve, you are behind or out of touch with current trends or developments. The opposite of behind the curve is ahead of the curve that means to take action to prevent a problem rather than waiting until it occurs, when the action would be less effective.
http://albertomeditutor.blogspot.com.es/2016/02/dad-youre-be...
ITA_17
(a volte bisogna/è utile) restare indietro per passare avanti
Explanation:
Immagino sia ricalcato sul detto calcistico "nach dem Spiel ist vor dem Spiel", vedi qua:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/marketing/20586...

e anche qua:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_italian/finance_general...

per le sfumature di significato.
La resa dipende da come è costruita la frase e dal contesto in cui si trova, che purtroppo non riporti. La mia è una proposta fra le tante possibili.

In inglese trovo pochissimi riscontri per l'espressione. Uno è questo:

Unwilling To Change or I would say "stay fresh" because people are always looking for the newest and most innovative toy. I have learned from Apple that sometimes staying a little behind the curve but DESIGNING well makes for success...

Let me put a spin on it, sometimes behind the curve is ahead of the curve. behind is the new ahead.

http://www.bigisthenewsmall.com/2012/01/05/10-reasons-why-ko...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(a volte bisogna/è utile) restare indietro per passare avanti
AdamiAkaPataflo
4"Essere un passo avanti" è il contrario di "essere rimasto indietro"
Federico Carozzo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(a volte bisogna/è utile) restare indietro per passare avanti


Explanation:
Immagino sia ricalcato sul detto calcistico "nach dem Spiel ist vor dem Spiel", vedi qua:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/marketing/20586...

e anche qua:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_italian/finance_general...

per le sfumature di significato.
La resa dipende da come è costruita la frase e dal contesto in cui si trova, che purtroppo non riporti. La mia è una proposta fra le tante possibili.

In inglese trovo pochissimi riscontri per l'espressione. Uno è questo:

Unwilling To Change or I would say "stay fresh" because people are always looking for the newest and most innovative toy. I have learned from Apple that sometimes staying a little behind the curve but DESIGNING well makes for success...

Let me put a spin on it, sometimes behind the curve is ahead of the curve. behind is the new ahead.

http://www.bigisthenewsmall.com/2012/01/05/10-reasons-why-ko...


AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: du bist übercool;-)
1 hr
  -> ma cosa mi dici maaai... grazie, bignolina :-)))

agree  Zerlina: ssssslurppp :-)
2 hrs
  -> grazie cara, muappsssssss :-)

agree  tradu-grace: con/missdutch: du bist übercool;-). Non so il tedesco, solo qualcosina e ho capito.
4 hrs
  -> hahaha, grazie mia cara, son tutta un brodo di giuggiole :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Essere un passo avanti" è il contrario di "essere rimasto indietro"


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/ahead...

https://www.google.it/search?q=behind the curve&oq=behind th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-05-28 14:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In riferimento alla frase citata "The opposite of behind the curve is ahead of the curve..."

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search