WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

butch up

Italian translation: comportati da uomo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butch up
Italian translation:comportati da uomo
Entered by: I_CH

08:26 Nov 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: butch up
Term used to encourage a specific traditionally masculine act or more generally masculine behavior in an effeminate acting person.
To someone that won't jump in a cold swimming pool, "Butch it up, girlie-pants, and jump in the frickin' water!"
1) https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=butch it up
2) https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=butch up

grazie
I_CH
comportati da uomo
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Oliver Qamili
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comportati da uomo
Oliver Qamili
3 +1non fare la/non comportarti da/femminuccia
Francesco Badolato
4Sii uomo! / Non essere frignone!
Andrea Polverini
4Sii virile / dai prova del maschio che e' in te!
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sii virile / dai prova del maschio che e' in te!


Explanation:
una proposta

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comportati da uomo


Explanation:


Oliver Qamili
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Lo Bello
1 hr

agree  Andrea Polverini: Un'altra ottima soluzione.
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sii uomo! / Non essere frignone!


Explanation:
Un'altra proposta.

Andrea Polverini
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non fare la/non comportarti da/femminuccia


Explanation:
La girerei in questo modo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Polverini: Ottima soluzione a mio parere.
10 mins
  -> Grazie Andrea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search