omnishambolic

Italian translation: Rovinoso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:omnishambolic
Italian translation:Rovinoso
Entered by: Alessandra Turconi

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:55 Nov 11, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Slang
Additional field(s): Cinema, Film, TV, Drama, General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: omnishambolic
Definition from Oxford Dictionary:
Adjective: A situation that has been comprehensively mismanaged, characterized by a string of blunders and miscalculations. First used in the British satirical television series The Thick of It.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ken could still win. Anger at the Prime Minister and his omnishambolic administration could still tip the scales. The Telegraph
  • On charities, the reality is that the Prime Minister is not making the rich worse off. He is making charities worse off. Over the past month we have seen the charity tax shambles, the churches tax shambles, the caravan tax shambles and the pasty tax shambles, so we are all keen to hear the Prime Minister’s view on why he thinks, four weeks on from the Budget, even people within Downing Street are calling it an omnishambles Budget. Parliament of the United Kingdom
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Rovinoso
Definition:
Qualcosa che è causa di danni o li arreca
Selected response from:

Alessandra Turconi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Rovinoso
Alessandra Turconi
4a (s)catafascio
Francesca Bruno


Discussion entries: 5





  

Translations offered


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rovinoso


Definition from own experience or research:
Qualcosa che è causa di danni o li arreca

Example sentence(s):
  • un affare rovinoso - Garzanti Linguistica  
  • Mi sono lasciato convincere a giocare i miei risparmi in borsa, ho fatto l'affare più rovinoso della mia vita. - Dizy.com  
Alessandra Turconi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mariapia Bianchi: caos-dipendente
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Mariapia

Yes  Zerlina
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Gazie Zerlina

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a (s)catafascio


Definition from UNA PAROLA AL GIORNO:
I would suggest the even more colloquial 'a scatafascio' which transfers the idea of a 'complete collapse'

See UNA PAROLA AL GIORNO
Nella locuzione 'a catafascio' **in rovina, a rotoli, ma anche alla rinfusa, sottosopra, senz'ordine**: il capanno di cui dovevamo sistemare il tetto è andato irrimediabilmente a catafascio, per impazienza abbiamo buttato a catafascio la partita a scacchi che stavamo vincendo, ci ritroviamo l'armadio semivuoto a forza di mettere a catafascio i vestiti sulla sedia della camera, e l'abile dimostrazione dell'amico che si diceva in grado di trarre via la tovaglia da sotto le stoviglie del tavolo apparecchiato è finita a catafascio in maniera spettacolare.
Ebbene, il catafascio (**o 'scatafascio', se preferiamo un gusto più marcato e popolare**) non è una parola normale. È una chimera, una parola ibrida, formata nel Quattrocento da un elemento italiano (lo 'sfascio') e da un elemento greco ('katà', col significato di 'giù'). C'è poco da fare, dev'essere stata inventata di sana pianta, e il risultato è formidabile, sia a livello sonoro (perché il catafascio riempie la bocca e rende il suono di un **crollo complesso**) sia a livello concettuale, perché direziona lo sfascio, il suo disordine, la sua rovina, secondo la gravità.

Example sentence(s):
  • Moravia, 24-16: ha percorso a scatafascio un breve tratto del viale. 2. rovina, sfacelo. moravia, ix-57: il mio è mio e il tuo è tuo e non possono esserci confusioni e se ci sono tutto va a scatafascio. arbasino, 19-160: come mai nello scatafascio recentissimo dei grandi catafalchi siderurgici e chimici nazionali... parte ancora da sottozero nel lombardo-veneto e non nel reame borbonico il nuovissimo artigianato della moda pronta, con fatturati di decine di miliardi? ** -a scatafascio (con uso aggett.): totale, completo.** aretino, vi-499: lascio di pigliare il sacco per il pedic- cino, perché mai si fornirebbe, volendo contarti di quegli che in mostra di trafichi a scatafascio gli vendono [alle mogli] il tutto. = comp. dal pref. lat. ex-, con valore intens., e da catafascio (v.). scatafòno, v. scatrafono. scatalogato, agg. non più compreso in un catalogo. - UTET, grandi opere  
  • Scatafascio, sm. Grande disordine, confusione, scompiglio. - A scatafascio: alla rinfusa, disordina­tamente. - Anche: rovinosamente. - UTET  

Explanation:
Italian Synonyms: 'allo sbando', 'a rotoli' (if we want to keep the PL idea),'al tracollo', all terms suggesting the idea of "gravitational collapse", as well as 'alla malora', 'a puttana'.

At the same time keeping the link with (see definiotions from urban dictionary):
> 'shamble', 'macello' 'caos' and in particular the meaning of 'omsham': "Contraction of omnishambles (noun) or omnishambolic (adjective). A total mess in every way, often used to describe a person's state after heavy inebriation." (vedi Urban Dictionary) (barcollante)
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=omsham

> and the/a omni-shambles: "A prodigiously inept individual, typically involved in the political domain. Just as God is omni-potent and 'all-powerful', such an incompetent is omni-shambolic and 'all-failing'. Coined by Malcolm Tucker, of 'The Thick of It' fame."
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Omnishambles
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search