unlawfully five fingered

Italian translation: Rimosso da mano furtiva/una mano malandrina l'ha fatto sparire

02:45 Jan 6, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: unlawfully five fingered
A conversation during the animal assisted therapy session.

"This book is the property of Waikiki-Kapahulu Public Library. If you found it anywhere else, it has been unlawfully five fingered from our bookhouse."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYfVMH4k1cg
Jerzy Umys
United States
Italian translation:Rimosso da mano furtiva/una mano malandrina l'ha fatto sparire
Explanation:
Il senso è ovvio, le possibili espressioni sono tante
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Zambuto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rubato
Vittorio Preite
3 +4Rimosso da mano furtiva/una mano malandrina l'ha fatto sparire
Fabrizio Zambuto
4 +1sgraffignato senza permesso
Shabelula


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubato


Explanation:
un'altra espressione americana. Ne inventano una al giorno.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: sottratto illegalmente
1 hr

agree  Zerlina: ma perdendo la poesia :-) e sbagli caro Vittorio :-)
4 hrs
  -> non vedo molta poesia nello slang, hahahaha.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sgraffignato senza permesso


Explanation:
per rendere il senso slang

oppure illegalmente, letterale
in modo disonesto
ecc.


    https://dizionario-online.net/sinonimi/illegale.html
Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Rossi
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rimosso da mano furtiva/una mano malandrina l'ha fatto sparire


Explanation:
Il senso è ovvio, le possibili espressioni sono tante

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: buone queste! :-)
30 mins
  -> Grazie dear! :)

agree  Shabelula: sottratto da una mano malandrina
5 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  martini
1 day 2 hrs
  -> grazie Martini :)

agree  Alessandra Turconi: mi piace molto questa soluzione, aggiungerei in alternativa sottratto illegalmente
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandra :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search