court-referred

Italian translation: indirizzati dal tribunale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court-referred
Italian translation: indirizzati dal tribunale
Entered by: Valentina Del Maestro

19:56 Jan 9, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: court-referred
Effectiveness of an interactive parent training program for changing adolescent behavior for court-referred parents

Grazie
Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
genitori indirizzati dal tribunale
Explanation:
credo si parli dei vantaggi offerti da una programma sostenuto da specialisti e rivolto a genitori (indirizzati dal tribunale) di ragazzi che presentano anomalie comportamentali
Selected response from:

Annapaola Masolo
Monaco
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4genitori indirizzati dal tribunale
Annapaola Masolo
2già noti al tribunale
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genitori indirizzati dal tribunale


Explanation:
credo si parli dei vantaggi offerti da una programma sostenuto da specialisti e rivolto a genitori (indirizzati dal tribunale) di ragazzi che presentano anomalie comportamentali

Annapaola Masolo
Monaco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
già noti al tribunale


Explanation:
Non conosco il termine esatto e per questo metto un basso livello di sicurezza, ma mi sembra proprio che significhi "i genitori che hanno già avuto a che fare" con i tribunali e non in veste di giudici o avvocati :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-01-10 10:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aggiungo: noti al tribunale magari anche solo perché il tribunale li ha nominati tutori ecc. (vedere http://parentingdoc.blogspot.com/, dal quale cito la frase seguente: "...specific challenges that court referred parents are dealing with, such as adjusting to becoming step or blended families, learning how to co-parent, and managing stress and conflict".


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search