low-threshold agencies

Italian translation: centri a bassa soglia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-threshold agencies
Italian translation:centri a bassa soglia
Entered by: sabrina rivalta

14:40 Feb 28, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: low-threshold agencies
Does your national drug strategy or drug action plan include specific objectives/actions regarding the social inclusion of drug users in other contexts/environments than those mentioned in Part B (such as low-threshold agencies, prisons)?

Grazie!
Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
centri a bassa soglia
Explanation:
Buon lavoro!

http://www.sanbenedetto.org/index.php?option=com_content&vie...
Selected response from:

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4centri a bassa soglia
sabrina rivalta
4 +1Strutture a bassa soglia
Danila Moro
4strutture di minima sicurezza
Patrizia Verrecchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
centri a bassa soglia


Explanation:
Buon lavoro!

http://www.sanbenedetto.org/index.php?option=com_content&vie...

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: Acc., vedi a perdere tempo a scrivere! pensa che io ci ho lavoraro in uno di questi centri...
4 mins
  -> :) grazie Danila :)

agree  Zerlina
34 mins
  -> grazie Zerlina! :)

agree  Francesco Cavallone
5 hrs
  -> grazie mille!

agree  Francesco Badolato
8 hrs
  -> grazie Francesco, buona giornata!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strutture a bassa soglia


Explanation:
Il concetto di "bassa soglia" si riferisce ai criteri di ingresso. I Sert o altre strutture pubbliche hanno una soglia elevata, p. es. richiedono l'astinenza dalla sostanza (e fanno periodici esami delle urine). Altri centri, appunto a bassa soglia, ammettono anche i tossicodipendenti attivi.

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabrina rivalta: :)
13 mins
  -> ehehehe......

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strutture di minima sicurezza


Explanation:
trovato in articoli in contrapposizione con la massima sicurezza

Patrizia Verrecchia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search