patrol

Italian translation: squadre di pattuglie per controllare le feste

09:08 Oct 27, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: patrol
Lawsuits and deaths pushed some schools to crack down. Students are now
routinely patrolled, busted and punished by local police, campus police, “party patrol” crews that roam student neighborhoods, school judicial
boards and even parents, who at a growing number of schools are now contacted
when their child has any alcohol infraction.

(il dubbio è come tradurre tutto party patrol crews)
Trn
Italian translation:squadre di pattuglie per controllare le feste
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2013-10-27 14:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si meglio pattuglie o pattugliamenti per controllare le feste..
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2squadre di pattuglie per controllare le feste
Elena Zanetti
3 +2ronde per il controllo delle feste/dei party
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ronde per il controllo delle feste/dei party


Explanation:
Il senso è questo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Mariagrazia

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: "ronde" mi piace :-)
23 hrs
  -> Grazie Adami :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
squadre di pattuglie per controllare le feste


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2013-10-27 14:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si meglio pattuglie o pattugliamenti per controllare le feste..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: solo 'pattuglie', no squadre:-))basta 'pattuglie' plurale, no? la combinazione suona strana:-))
14 mins
  -> si anche.. per dire che erano molte.. hai ragione anche tu :-)

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: Ha ragione Zerlina, forse avevi fretta ... Va bene la seconda traduzione !
8 hrs
  -> si si ha ragione lei... ripensandoci.. ah beh di corsa ... sempre.. :-) ..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search