PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

drinking

Italian translation: età (minima) legale per bere/per il consumo di alcolici

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drinking
Italian translation:età (minima) legale per bere/per il consumo di alcolici
Entered by: aitam

09:18 Oct 27, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: drinking
In 2008, 130 college presidents voiced support for the Amethyst Initiative,
which stated that a legal drinking age of 21 has created “a culture of dangerous,
clandestine ‘binge-drinking’ — often conducted off-campus.”

(il dubbio è come tradurre tutto legal drinking age)
Trn
età (minima) legale per bere/per il consumo di alcolici
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

aitam
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3età (minima) legale per bere/per il consumo di alcolici
aitam
3 +1età minima per consumare legalmente alcolici
Elena Zanetti
4binge-drinking
Sara Ruiz
4l'età minima per la somministrazione di bevande alcoliche
Christof Hoss


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
età (minima) legale per bere/per il consumo di alcolici


Explanation:
.

aitam
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone
20 mins

agree  Zerlina
4 hrs

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binge-drinking


Explanation:
Spieghi a cosa consiste


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binge_drinking
Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'età minima per la somministrazione di bevande alcoliche


Explanation:
l'età minima per la somministrazione di bevande alcoliche

Christof Hoss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
età minima per consumare legalmente alcolici


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
8 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search