named

Italian translation: ha fama di essere / è considerata / annoverata tra...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:named
Italian translation:ha fama di essere / è considerata / annoverata tra...
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

06:55 Oct 28, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: named
It doesn’t help that U-Va. is frequently named one of the top party schools in
the nation. Incoming students arrive with the notion that everyone drinks
heavily, and some older students feel a responsibility to keep the reputation
going.

(nominata? dichiarata?)
Trn
ha fama di essere / è considerata / annoverata tra...
Explanation:
qualche proposta :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-10-28 07:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO sono un po' tutte equivalenti, le espressioni, quindi va a gusti. il concetto è che quando si parla di scuole "festaiole", la U-Va. figura quasi sempre nell'elenco, se non ai primi posti del medesimo...

se è considerata, o annoverata, o ha fama di essere, il frequently è implicito :-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8ha fama di essere / è considerata / annoverata tra...
AdamiAkaPataflo
3(viene) battezzata
Christof Hoss


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ha fama di essere / è considerata / annoverata tra...


Explanation:
qualche proposta :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-10-28 07:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO sono un po' tutte equivalenti, le espressioni, quindi va a gusti. il concetto è che quando si parla di scuole "festaiole", la U-Va. figura quasi sempre nell'elenco, se non ai primi posti del medesimo...

se è considerata, o annoverata, o ha fama di essere, il frequently è implicito :-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: direi l'ultima visto che c'è frequently


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GiulianaDV
38 mins
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  Beatrice Meloni
1 hr
  -> rigrazie! :-)

agree  dandamesh: ha la nomea
1 hr
  -> sì (è venuto in mente anche a me poco fa, mentre skypavo con mamma', huhu :-)))

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini
1 hr
  -> grazie, cippu'! :-)

agree  Francesco Badolato
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Fran! :-)

agree  Manuela Dal Castello
4 hrs
  -> grazie Manu (e ben ritrovata, 'ndo stavi?!! :-)

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: Mi piace 'annoverata fra ...' .
13 hrs
  -> mersì bocù! :-)

agree  Francesca Bruno: 'annoverata' rende benissimo
2 days 2 hrs
  -> grazie! :-))

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(viene) battezzata


Explanation:
(viene) battezzata

Christof Hoss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search