long-standing

Italian translation: da diverso/lungo/molto tempo

13:32 Dec 10, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: long-standing
The Europe 2020 strategy for smart, susteinable and inclusive growth sets the target of "achieving a 75% employment rate for 20-64 year olds throughout the EU". However, 23.5% of the working population in the 27 European member countries reported to suffer from a chronic illness and 19% stated that they have long-standing health issues.
Trn
Italian translation:da diverso/lungo/molto tempo
Explanation:
"...il 19% ha riferito / sostiene / afferma di avrere problemi di salute da diverso tempo".

Letteralmente "di vecchia/lunga data".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6da diverso/lungo/molto tempo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1di lunga data
Marco Solinas
3una malattia che dura da tempo
Isabellabo
3di vecchia data
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
da diverso/lungo/molto tempo


Explanation:
"...il 19% ha riferito / sostiene / afferma di avrere problemi di salute da diverso tempo".

Letteralmente "di vecchia/lunga data".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
37 mins
  -> Grazie Zerlina

agree  Sabrina Bruna
44 mins
  -> Grazie Sabrina

agree  Juliana De Angelis
53 mins
  -> Grazie Juliana

agree  tradu-grace
1 hr
  -> Grazie Grace

agree  Elena Zanetti: yes
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Elena

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Mariagrazia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di lunga data


Explanation:
O: "che datano da tempo"

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
di vecchia data


Explanation:
espressione tipica ...

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una malattia che dura da tempo


Explanation:
Una malattia che dura da tempo, forse una malattia cronica?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-12-10 15:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche: hanno problemi di salute che si protraggono a lungo.

Isabellabo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search