what they saw was tensed

Italian translation: oppure confini fluidi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what they saw was tensed
Italian translation:oppure confini fluidi
Entered by: Mario Altare

13:33 Jul 25, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Inquinamento alimentare
English term or phrase: what they saw was tensed
Diet was considered a privileged channel through which to absorb pollution, but it was not the only one. People’s daily surroundings—the local urbanscape—represented as much of a risk as the channels through which they were forced to provision themselves, the foodscape. Organics connected these two spatial constructs by virtue of the mitigating property that their ingestion was thought to have on one’s internal contaminant load. Organics thus helped traverse the spatial boundaries of pollution, bridging in a meaningful way the difference between the poisons of industrial food and those of the industrial city. As a result, consumers saw little separation, or ** what they saw was tensed **, between the state of agricultural spaces and that of their daily environments. Organics made visible, and at the same time partially erased, the material and discursive boundaries between categories such as body, diet, city and nature-as-surrounding.
Mario Altare
ciò che videro stava a cavallo
Explanation:
mi viene in mente questo, immagine non facile da rendere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min (2016-07-25 14:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sull'onda della tua proposta mi viene in mente: la loro percezione oscillava tra ...; vedi se riesci ad inserirla nella frase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 min (2016-07-25 14:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure potresti dire: i consumatori vedevano poca distinzione - oppure confini fluidi/non ben definiti - tra .....
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Mirko) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3influsso reciproco tra (in contesto)
Mirko Mainardi
3ciò che videro stava a cavallo
Danila Moro


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciò che videro stava a cavallo


Explanation:
mi viene in mente questo, immagine non facile da rendere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min (2016-07-25 14:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sull'onda della tua proposta mi viene in mente: la loro percezione oscillava tra ...; vedi se riesci ad inserirla nella frase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 min (2016-07-25 14:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure potresti dire: i consumatori vedevano poca distinzione - oppure confini fluidi/non ben definiti - tra .....

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Mirko) :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie fin d'ora, Danila :-) Pensavo a qualcosa del tipo "quello che hanno notato era una situazione fluida", ma non mi convinceva. Concordo: tutt'altro che semplice...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tensed between
influsso reciproco tra (in contesto)


Explanation:
"Tensed between X and Y" secondo me in generale indica appunto una situazione di "tensione" tra due estremi (vedi gli esempi qui: http://goo.gl/xn35DN ).

Nel caso specifico, dato che il brano parla presenta un parallelo (conflittuale) tra "daily surroundings—the local urbanscape" e "the foodscape", tra spazi urbani e agricoli, di "bridging" tra i due "mondi", ecc. io lo renderei più o meno così: "Di conseguenza, i consumatori percepivano una sorta di continuità, o meglio, un influsso reciproco tra lo stato degli(/in cui versano gli) spazi agricoli e quello degli ambienti della loro vita quotidiana", dove "little separation" = "una sorta di continuità" e "tension between X and Y" = "influsso reciproco tra X e Y".

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search