PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fit them for becoming one

Italian translation: metterli in condizione di diventarlo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fit them for becoming one
Italian translation:metterli in condizione di diventarlo
Entered by: Mario Altare

10:12 Mar 8, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Saggio
English term or phrase: fit them for becoming one
The sacred duties which civilised nations owe to the independence and nationality of each other, are not binding towards those to whom nationality and independence are either a certain evil, or at best a questionable good.
The Romans were not the most clean-handed of conquerors, yet would it have been better for Gaul and Spain, Numidia and Dacia, never to have formed a part of the Roman Empire?
To characterise any conduct whatever towards a barbarous people as a violation of the law of nations, only shows that he who so speaks has never considered the subject.
A violation great principles of morality it may easily be; but barbarians have no rights as a nation, except a right to such treatment as may, at the earliest possible period, ** fit them for becoming one **.
The only moral laws for the relation between a civilised and a barbarous government, are the universal rules of morality between man and man.
The criticisms, therefore, which are so often made upon the conduct of the French in Algeria, or of the English in India, proceed, it would seem, mostly on a wrong principle.
Mario Altare
metterli in condizione di diventarlo
Explanation:
o "metterli in condizione di diventare/trasformarsi in un una nazione"
Selected response from:

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metterli in condizione di diventarlo
Cinzia Romiti
4 +1renderli in grado di diventarne una (nazione)
Gabriele Mistretta
4 +1renderli adatti a / consentire loro di diventare una nazione (vera e propria)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4che consentisse loro di ottenere tale status di nazione
Luca Cecili
3(un trattamento) tale che li aiuti(/renda adatti) a diventarlo [una nazione]
Mirko Mainardi
3Adeguarsi ai principi morali per diventare una nazione(uno stato)
Maurizio Varriale
3adatto/compatibile ad essi per diventarla (una nazione....)
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renderli in grado di diventarne una (nazione)


Explanation:
L'autore intende che le popolazioni " barbare" non hanno il diritto di essere considerate facenti parte una nazione, se non dopo essere state conquistate da altri (come ad esempio gli antichi Romani) che li rendano, potremmo dire, civilizzati e quindi in grado di costituirsi anch'essi in nazione. La frase nel suo insieme dice che a tali popolazioni "barbare" deve anzi essere dato il diritto di essere conquistate.
:/

Gabriele Mistretta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adeguarsi ai principi morali per diventare una nazione(uno stato)


Explanation:
Credo che si intenda che i barbari non potessero diventare, essere considerati uno stato senza adeguarsi ai principi morali o norme.

Maurizio Varriale
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adatto/compatibile ad essi per diventarla (una nazione....)


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renderli adatti a / consentire loro di diventare una nazione (vera e propria)


Explanation:
Letteralmente "a/di diventarlo", riferito a "nation", che, citato molto prima, rende difficile al lettore l'individuazione di questo riferimento.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
49 mins
  -> Grazie mille Vojislava

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metterli in condizione di diventarlo


Explanation:
o "metterli in condizione di diventare/trasformarsi in un una nazione"

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Danila Moro: la formulazione che preferisco
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che consentisse loro di ottenere tale status di nazione


Explanation:
Il senso mi sembra piuttosto chiaro...

Luca Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(such treatment) as may fit them for becoming one [a nation]
(un trattamento) tale che li aiuti(/renda adatti) a diventarlo [una nazione]


Explanation:
Tolto l'inciso parentetico, la frase è "barbarians have no rights as a nation, except a right to such treatment as may fit them for becoming one". Cioè: "i barbari non godono di diritti in quanto nazione, fatto salvo il diritto a un trattamento tale che li aiuti(/renda adatti) a diventarlo".

Es.
"All in the various departments may for a time pursue the same branches, but in the course of their progress one class shall pursue thoroughly certain branches which may fit them for a particular occupation in life, while another class shall pursue as thoroughly other branches, such as may fit them for a different sphere." - http://goo.gl/7fqcJu

"Grant that here, from age to age, the youth of these hamlets may receive such faithful instruction as may fit them for usefulness in this life, and for happiness in the next." - http://goo.gl/3Bu8nu

"But when such men are led to offer themselves, then it becomes the duty of the Church, to provide for them such training and instruction, as may fit them for the arduous duties of the ministerial office ..." - http://goo.gl/c1IbPP

P.S. Secondo me manca un "of" in "A violation [of] great principles".

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search